Skip to content

place ORDERs BY MIDNIGHT MONDAY, free delivery in st francis bay & THE JBAY GREEN ROOM COLLECTION POINT thursday afternoons

Privacy Policy

Please note that this privacy policy is intended to be a general template and may not cover all the specific requirements for your business. It is always a good idea to consult with a legal professional to ensure your privacy policy complies with applicable laws and regulations.

  1. Information we collect

    We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

    • Contact information, such as your name, email address, and phone number.

    • Delivery information, such as your address and delivery instructions.

    • Payment information, such as your credit card details or other payment information.

    • Order history, including details of the products you have ordered from us.

  2. How we use your information

    We use the personal information we collect from you for the following purposes:

    • To process and fulfill your orders for groceries and other products from our website.

    • To communicate with you about your orders, including delivery updates and customer service inquiries.

    • To improve our website, products, and services.

    • To detect and prevent fraud and other illegal activities.

  3. Sharing of information

    We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

    • Service providers: We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as payment processing, order fulfillment, and delivery.

    • Legal and regulatory authorities: We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government authorities if required by law or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or the safety of our customers or others.

    • Business transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information may be transferred to the acquiring entity.

  4. Security of your information

    We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

  5. Your rights

    You have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the information provided below.

  6. Changes to this privacy policy

    We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our information practices. We encourage you to review this privacy policy periodically.

  7. Contact us

    If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our use of your personal information, please contact us at:

    The Green Box
    Address: 12 Malaga Place, St Francis Bay, 6312
    Email: catherine@greenboxorders.co.za
    Phone: 076 777 2241

POPIA

The Protection Of Personal Information Act Customer Privacy Notice

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA”).

At The Green Box (and including this website, POPIAct-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

About the Company

The Green Box

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and organisation.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

  • To gather contact information;

  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;

  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;

  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

  • For audit and record keeping purposes;

  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;

  • Computer and network security;

  • Access to personal information;

  • Secure communications;

  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;

  • Retention and disposal of information;

  • Acceptable usage of personal information;

  • Governance and regulatory issues;

  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;

  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, The Green Box also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.

  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

Thank you for supporting us and our local farmers, bakers and jam makers.

Kind regards
Catherine Falconer
Director
The Green Box